Club Fixtures & Results 2019

MARINE GARDENS BOWLING CLUB

2019 FIXTURES & RESULTS

 

 

     Fixtures & Results - 2019

 

 

Venue

Rinks

Won

Rinks

Drawn

Rinks

Lost

Result

F        A

 

Points

 

 

APRIL:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Sat

Green Opens 13.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Sat

Mixed Drive (Whites)

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Tues

Goring Manor

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Thur

Pulborough

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Sat

Men v Ladies (Whites)

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Tues

Steyning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Thur

Arundel

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Fri

Worthing Pavilion Brodie Tray

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Sat

Presidents’ Day

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sun

OPEN DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Wed

Norfolk

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Thur

Pagham

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Fri

Tarring Priory Stracey Shield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Sat

Worthing WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Mon

Maltravers WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Fri

Supreme Champion

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Sat

Homefield Park

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Mon

Shoreham

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Tues

Worthing Grasshoppers Pavilion

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Wed

Adastra

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Fri

East Preston

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Sat

Goring Manor Spitfires Brodie Tray

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Sun

OPEN DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Wed

Goring Manor Hurricanes Brodie Tray

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Thur

Lancing Brodie Tray

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Fri

Middleton

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sat

Homefield Park

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Sun

Hedge End

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wed

Tarring Priory Abergavenny

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wed

Tarring Priory Abergavenny

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Thur

Maltravers WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Fri

Erith Veterans

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Sat

Goring Manor Hurricanes Brodie Tray

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Sun

Adastra

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Wed

Henfield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Thur

Worthing Pavilion Brodie Tray

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Fri

Captain v Vice-Captain

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Sat

Goring Manor Stracey Shield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Sun

Worthing PC Cup (Greys)

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Wed

Goring Manor WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Thur

Rottingdean

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Sat

Homefield Park Brodie Tray

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Tues

Horsham Centenary Bowl

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Wed

Southwick Park

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Thur

Lancing Brodie Tray

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Sat

Pulborough WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Sun

Southwater

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mon

Sussex Vice Patrons

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Wed

Captain’s Day

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Thur

Lancing Stracey Shield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Fri

Bognor B WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sat

Bognor A WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sat

Goring Manor Spitfires Bodie Tray

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Sun

Crablands

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Mon

Bognor B WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Wed

Worthing Pavilion Stracey Shield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Thur

Bognor A WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Fri

Middleton

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Sat

Worthing WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Sun

Billinghurst

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Thur

East Preston WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Fri

Horsham Centenary Bowl

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Sat

Homefield Park Brodie Tray

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Wed

Worthing Pavilion Stracey Shield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Sat

Goring Manor Stracey Shield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Sun

Lindfield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Mon

Goring Manor WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Wed

Worthing Pavilion Stracey Shield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Fri

Tarring Priory Stracey Shield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Sat

President v Captain (Jubilee Plate)

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Wed

Shoreham

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Thur

Maltravers

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Fri

Oxshott Bowls Club

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Sat

Hangleton

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Sun

Rowledge BC

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Wed

Lancing Stracey Shield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Thur

East Preston WSBL

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Fri

Goring Manor Stracey Shield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Sat

Pulborough WSBL

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Sun

Captain’s Charity Fun Day

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Tues

Triples League/Club Morning

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Wed

Norfolk

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Thur

Southwick Park

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Fri

Arundel

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Wed

Henfield

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Thur

Club Finals Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Fri

Club Finals Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Sat

Club Finals Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sun

Woodingdean

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Tues

Steyning

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Wed

Billinghurst

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Thur

Pulborough

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Sat

Ewell Village Bowls

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Sun

Rottingdean

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Tues

Southwater

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Wed

Pagham

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Thur

Maltravers

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Fri

East Preston

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Sun

WSBL Finals Day

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Mon

Goring Manor

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Wed

Lancing Stracey Shield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Sun

Worthing Grasshoppers

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Mon

Club Drive

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Tues

Crablands

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Wed

Goring Manor

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Thur

Tarring Priory Stracey Shield

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Sat

End of Season Drive (Whites)

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Sun

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Mon

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Tues

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Wed

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Thur

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Fri

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sat

General Play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sun

SEASON ENDS[Green Closes]